tax forms found in
[…] If a transfer was made more than three (3) years prior to the death of the decedent it shall be a question of fact, to be determined by the proper tribunal, whether the transfer was made in contemplation of death. KRS 140.020(3) reads as follows: There shall be no presumption of contemplation of death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned and all such certificates of deposit shall be taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050. KRS 140.050 reads as follows: Whenever any real or personal property is held jointly in the names of two (2) or more persons, or as tenants by the entirety, or is deposited in banks or other depositories jointly in the names of two (2) or more persons and is payable to either or to the survivor upon the death of the other, the right of the surviving tenant by the entirety or the surviving joint tenant or joint depositor to the immediate ownership or possession and enjoyment of the property shall be deemed a transfer of one-half (1/2) or other proper fraction thereof, taxable under the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as though the part of the property to which the transfer relates belonged to the tenants by the entirety, joint tenants or joint depositors as tenants in common, and had been bequeathed or devised to the surviving tenant by the entirety, joint tenant or joint depositor by the deceased tenant by the entirety, joint tenant or just depositor.