tax forms found in
[…] If made by deed or trust, a copy of such instrument must be attached. In the event the taxability of the gift or transfer is not included in the taxable estate, submit details of the transfer and the reason for the exclusion. To determine the proper taxation of gifts and transfers, refer to KRS 140.020 (see below). For reporting agricultural or horticultural land, see General Information—Valuation of Property—Fair Cash and Agricultural. KRS 140.020 reads in part as follows: (1) Any property or interest therein, of which the decedent has made a transfer by trust or otherwise, in contemplation of or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after death, including a transfer under which the transferor has retained for his life or any period not ending before his death (a) the possession or enjoyment of, or the income from the property; or (b) the actual or contingent power to designate the persons who shall possess the property or the income therefrom, except in the case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth. It shall further apply to any property conveyed in trust over which the settlor has a power of revocation exercisable by will. (2) Every transfer made within three (3) years prior to the death of the grantor, vendor or donor of a material part of his estate, or in the nature of a final disposition or distribution thereof, and without an adequate valuable consideration, shall be construed to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaning of this chapter. 92A200 (6-16) Estate of: FUNERAL EXPENSES List in this schedule the cost of the funeral, monument and maintenance of cemetery lot actually paid and not reimbursed.