tax forms found in
[…] R&TC Section 17014 defines a resident as: 1. Every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose. 2. Every individual domiciled in this state who is outside the state for a temporary or transitory purpose. For more information, get FTB Pub. 1031, Guidelines for Determining Resident Status.